Lynwood Gold Forsythia -

(Forsythia intermedia 'Lynwood Gold')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Border Forsythia
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Forsythia Species: intermedia Cultivar: 'Lynwood Gold'
Lynwood Gold ForsythiaLynwood Gold ForsythiaLynwood Gold ForsythiaLynwood Gold Forsythia
Samantha Steele Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lynwood Gold Forsythia Overview

· 5,755 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lynwood Gold Forsythia.


Buy Lynwood Gold ForsythiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lynwood Gold Forsythia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
General rules for pruning Lynwood Gold forsythia are to allow plants to develop for the first three years with minimal pruning. Once plants are established prune in midspring after flowering by thinning out crowded stems from the center of the shrub. Also remove one or two old stems from the base. A little pruning will go a long way to keep your forsythia attractive and free flowering.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Feeding
After a newly planted forsythia has been in place for about a year, fertilize it with an all-purpose, slow-acting granular fertilizer. In the fall sprinkle a cupful or so on the soil beneath the forsythia out to 1-1/2 feet beyond the tips of its branches (dripline) for the rain to soak in. If it is planted in good soil, it will not need regular annual fertilizing after the first year or two. If it is mulched, the decomposing mulch layer will provide some nutrition and organic matter to the soil. Do not overdo fertilizer; forsythias do not need much encouragement to grow.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »