Dwarf Abelia -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Rose Creek')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Rose Creek Abelia, Glossy Abelia,
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Rose Creek'
Rose Creek AbeliaRose Creek AbeliaRose Creek AbeliaRose Creek AbeliaRose Creek AbeliaRose Creek Abelia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dwarf Abelia Overview

· 21,973 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Abelia.


Buy Dwarf AbeliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Abelia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
This plant requires very little pruning. Just cut away stray growth and dead or broken branches. If you want to reduce size of abelias and shape it up, do it in late winter before the new growth appears

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Rose Creek abelia in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Because it is a compact growing dwarf, Rose Creek is an excellent choice for the front of the border.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Rose Creek abelia. This is one tough plant. Overly moist or wet soil could cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Rose Creek abelia with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring. That being said, you can always provide a second application of fertilizer in late summer or early fall.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant Rose Creek Abelia, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted or heavy clay amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the roots around the surface of the root ball.

Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets.

After planting, water thoroughly and apply a one to two-inch layer of mulch around the plant.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Rose Creek Abelia requires very little if any pruning. It's a compact dwarf that tends to keep a dense, mounded form all on its own, however can be sheared during the season to keep a more formal shape. Stray or broken branches can be pruned any time of year.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »