Picturata Aucuba -

(Aucuba japonica 'Picturata')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Aucuba, Japanese Laurel
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Aucuba Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Picturata'
Picturata Aucuba
Samantha Steele Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Picturata Aucuba Overview

· 6,366 views

Below are common attributes associated to Picturata Aucuba.


Buy Picturata AucubaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Picturata Aucuba!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Picturata Aucuba in shady sites that provide well-drained soils. Consistently wet or soggy soils can cause root rot. When planting in heavy clay soils add organic matter and/or sand to the soil removed from the planting hole at a 50/50 ratio. Plant with top edge of root ball even or slightly above ground level to allow for settling.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Aucuba does not require pruning. If new shoots emerge that do not have the bold variegation these can be removed. If you have an older, overgrown Aucuba, you can prune it hard. Prune to any shape or size. Aucuba will take any pruning abuse inflicted on it and keep growing back. Do heavy pruning in late winter or early spring. You can also remove taller stems that are bending over or are spoiling the shape of the plant at any time of year.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Aucuba one time a year in spring with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently wet or boggy soils can cause root rot. Plant in well-drained soils. Add sand to heavy clay soils.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »