Butterfly Deep Pink Pentas -

(Pentas lanceolata 'Butterfly Deep Pink')

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Star Flower, Egyptian Star Cluster, Pentas
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Pentas Species: lanceolata Cultivar: 'Butterfly Deep Pink'
Butterfly Deep Pink Pentas
Spencer Young Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Butterfly Deep Pink Pentas Overview

· 3,690 views

Below are common attributes associated to Butterfly Deep Pink Pentas.


Buy Butterfly Deep Pink PentasBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Pink

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Butterfly Deep Pink Pentas!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »