Trillium -

(Trillium grandiflorum)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Great White Trillium , Trillium Grandiflorum, White Trillium, Great White Trillium, White Wake-Robin, Trille Blanc
Family: Melanthiaceae Genus: Trillium Species: grandiflorum
TrilliumTrillium
Chris Schema Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Trillium Overview

· 5,554 views

Below are common attributes associated to Trillium.


Buy TrilliumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Trillium!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F
Picking a trillium seriously injures the plant by preventing the leaf-like bracts from producing food for the next year. A plant takes many years to recover.

A white trillium serves as the emblem and official flower of the Canadian province of Ontario. It is an official symbol of the Government of Ontario. The large white trillium is the official wildflower of Ohio.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »