Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Cherry Dazzle - Gamad I')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Crape Myrtle, Crepe Myrtle, Dwarf Crepe Myrtle, Dwarf Crapemyrtle, Crape Myrtle, Cherry Dazzle Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Cherry Dazzle - Gamad I'
Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape MyrtleRazzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle
Chason Arthur Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle Overview

· 20,553 views

Below are common attributes associated to Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle.


Buy Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
When deciding where to locate a Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle choose a site that provides well-drained soil and full to mostly sun. The plant won't bloom as well if there is too much shade.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil removed from the planting hole is compacted or heavy clay, mix in organic compost at a 25 to 30% ratio to condition soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Razzle Dazzle Crape Myrtle is a dwarf shrub that does not require pruning. If you do prune do so in late winter before new growth starts to emerge.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize crape myrtle one time a year with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had no serious pest or disease problems on my Razzle Dazzle Cherry Crape Myrtle. Sometimes, honeydew aphids will visit the plant in late summer or early fall but, generally, I do nothing to control them. If its a heavy infestation I'll spray the plants with a product containing neem oil. Japanese beetles might visit in early to mid-summer but I usually don't spray for these either. If you do spray for these beetles use Liquid Sevin spray. Too much shade will diminish blooming and consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »