Sycamore -

(Platanus occidentalis)

Trees


Other Common Names: Buttonwood, American Sycamore, American Planetree
Family: Platanaceae Genus: Platanus Species: occidentalis
SycamoreSycamoreSycamore
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sycamore Overview

· 4,255 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sycamore.


Buy SycamoreBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sycamore!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
The American Sycamore is a very fast growing tree and one of the largest growing in North America. Allow plenty of room for this shade tree.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »