Helen Von Stein Lambs Ear -

(Stachys byzantina 'Helen Von Stein')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Big Ears
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Stachys Species: byzantina Cultivar: 'Helen Von Stein'
Helen Von Stein Lambs EarHelen Von Stein Lambs EarHelen Von Stein Lambs EarHelen Von Stein Lambs Ear
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Helen Von Stein Lambs Ear Overview

· 6,799 views

Below are common attributes associated to Helen Von Stein Lambs Ear.


Buy Helen Von Stein Lambs EarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Helen Von Stein Lambs Ear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Lambs Ear in very well-drained soils and full sun to partial shade. In heavy clay soils thoroughly mix in sand and/or gravel at a 50/50 ratio with the native soil removed from the planting hole. Lambs Ear does not like consistently wet or soggy soils and does not like being watered from above on it's foliage. But you won't have to worry much about watering as it is exceptionally drought tolerant. Highly suited for the xeriscape or rock garden.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
In late winter you can clean Lambs Ear up by removing any dead leaves. It can also be pruned around the edges to control the spread of the plant.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I never feed my Lambs Ear plants. They seem to do fine on their own.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Lambs Ear plants are exceptionally easy to grow in the landscape or garden provided the soil is very well-drained. Consistently wet or soggy soil can be a killer.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »