Chicory -

(Cichorium intybus)

Wildflowers


Other Common Names: Belgian Endive
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Cichorium Species: intybus
Chicory
Jennifer Fletcher Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chicory Overview

· 2,989 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chicory.


Buy ChicoryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chicory!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Wildflowers »
K. Stepina

K. Stepina · Gardenality Bud · Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F
Leaves are best when young and/or growing in areas protected from direct sunlight if planning on eating them. warning: excessive/prolonged use may damage retinas and cause sluggish digestion.(http://www.northernbushcraft.com/plants/chicory/notes.htm)

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »