Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly Bush -

(Buddleia davidii 'Buzz Ivory')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Dwarf Butterfly Bush, Butterfly Bush, White Butterfly Bush
Family: Buddlejaceae Genus: Buddleia Species: davidii Cultivar: 'Buzz Ivory'
Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly Bush
M Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly Bush Overview

· 7,925 views

Below are common attributes associated to Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly Bush.


Buy Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Buzz Ivory Dwarf Butterfly Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Butterfly bush are drought tolerant plants that prefer growing in a location that provides well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little afternoon shade won't hurt. Buzz White is a dwarf crape myrtle that grows half the size of standard butterfly bush. This makes it perfect for smaller garden spaces and containers.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or raised mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize butterfly bush with a well-balanced flower food one time a year after new growth begins to emerge in spring.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I prune the dwarf butterfly bushes back to about 6 to 12 inches in height before new growth begins to emerge in late winter or early spring.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few serious insect, pest or disease problems with this variety. Consistently wet soil can be a problem, so make sure to plant in well-drained garden soils or containers.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »