Sweet Drift Rose -

(Rosa 'Sweet Drift')

Roses


Other Common Names: Groundcover Rose, Shrub Rose, Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Sweet Drift'
Sweet Drift RoseSweet Drift RoseSweet Drift RoseSweet Drift RoseSweet Drift Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sweet Drift Rose Overview

· 8,295 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sweet Drift Rose.


Buy Sweet Drift RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sweet Drift Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune back to 4" in early spring (after the last hard frost) for best performance. Regular deadheading encourages re-blooming and helps maintain a tidy appearance. They have stunning flower power and will bloom throughout the season, continuing until the first hard frost.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Drift Roses in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. All roses appreciate the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease. That being said, Drift Roses roses are equal in disease resistance to the Knock Out Roses. I have all the Drift varieties in my landscape and they are doing great in all-day blazing sun.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Drift Roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with the Sweet Drift Rose.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »