Dragon Tree -

(Dracaena marginata 'Tricolor')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Tricolor Spike Dracaena, Red-Margined Dracaena, Spike Plant,
Family: Ruscaceae Genus: Dracaena Species: marginata Cultivar: 'Tricolor'
Tricolor Spike Dracaena
Tammy Ebe Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dragon Tree Overview

· 13,486 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dragon Tree.


Buy Dragon TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Green

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 2' to 3', 3' to 4', 4' to 5', 6' to 8', 8' to 10', 10' to 12', 12' to 15'

Average Width: 2' to 3', 20' to 30'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat, Insect, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Upright, Weeping / Cascading

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dragon Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Chason Arthur

Chason Arthur · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Tricolor Spike Dracaena is great!

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »