Bright Lights Swiss Chard -

(Beta vulgaris var. cicla 'Bright Lights')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Seakale Beet, Swiss Chard
Family: Chenopodiaceae Genus: Beta Species: vulgaris var. cicla Cultivar: 'Bright Lights'
Bright Lights Swiss Chard
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bright Lights Swiss Chard Overview

· 5,979 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bright Lights Swiss Chard.


Buy Bright Lights Swiss ChardBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy, Chartreuse, Medium Green, Red, Yellow

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Winter Foliage

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets, Mass Planting, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Garnish, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bright Lights Swiss Chard!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Bob Burns

Bob Burns · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
After almost no freezing or really cold leather, my swiss chard looks like it is being chewed up rapidly everywhere (garden and pots). Believe it is a cabbage worm or lopper but very hard to detect what insect or worm is doing this damage. zone 7B (planted 10/1 and usually is fine thru winter)

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Bob - Sorry to hear something is damaging your plants. It's probably some type of caterpillar or other similar insect. Some caterpillars work real fast and can devour a plant in a relatively short period of time. Sometimes these critters come and go and their damage is done before you can stop them. If you see any caterpillars you can either pick them off by hand or apply Dipel Dust to the foliage to eliminate them. Any time you have a question you can ask it in Ask Experts here in Gardenality. This way you'll be sure to get a quick response and your question and answers other give will remain indefinitely in the Ask Experts database so that others in the future who have the same or similar questions can find and view it. The Ask Experts tab is in the main menu at the top of any page in Gardenality. - Brent

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »