Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree -

(Cotinus coggygria 'Velvet Cloak')

Trees


Other Common Names: Smoke Tree, Velvet Cloak Purple Smokebush, Velvet Cloak, Venetian Sumac, Rhus Cotinus
Family: Anacardiaceae Genus: Cotinus Species: coggygria Cultivar: 'Velvet Cloak'
Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree
Jason Thompson Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree Overview

· 6,199 views

Below are common attributes associated to Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree.


Buy Velvet Cloak Smoke TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Jason Thompson

Jason Thompson · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree in well-drained but moist soil. This tree also appreciates full sun but will tolerate a little shade in the afternoon.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Jason Thompson

Jason Thompson · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree does not require pruning. However, you can prune a stray branch here or there to improve the shape.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Jason Thompson

Jason Thompson · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Wet soil can cause problems with smoke trees. They like consistently moist soil but it needs to be well-drained.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Jason Thompson

Jason Thompson · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Velvet Cloak Smoke Tree can be fertilized one time a year in early spring. I fertilize mine right when I see growth coming out. You can use a good, slow-release shrub and tree fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »