The Chason Bush -

(Wetterium chasonium 'Chasonii')

Carnivorous Plants


Other Common Names: The Chason Bush, Chason Shrub, Da Frow
Family: Chasonwetterea Genus: Wetterium Species: chasonium Cultivar: 'Chasonii'
The Chason Bush
Chason Arthur Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

The Chason Bush Overview

· 3,238 views

Below are common attributes associated to The Chason Bush.


Buy The Chason BushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 1 · Below -50° F, Zone 2A · -50° to -45° F, Zone 2B · -45° to -40° F, Zone 3A · -40° to -35° F, Zone 3B · -35° to -30° F, Zone 4A · -30° to -25° F, Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F, Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Full / Mostly Shade, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: Golden Yellow, Light Yellow

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Bronze

Average Height: 2' to 3', 6' to 8', 50' to 70'

Average Width: 30' to 50'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect, Mildew, Salt Tolerant

Landscape Uses: Accent, Annual Flower Bed, Background, Buffer / Screens, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Erosion Control, Espalier, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Frame Structure, Garden Pond, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Property Value, Shrub Border, Small Groups, Under Shade Tree, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Broad, Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Japanese, Rock, Woodland/Shade

Soil pH: 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for The Chason Bush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Carnivorous Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This bush looks real low maintenance. Where can I find the Chason Bush for sale?:-)

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Never needs pruning! :-)

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I've heard one must be very careful when planting the Chason Bush as it is very fragile/brittle. I've also heard that it adapts well to any type of soil...though wet soil can cause rapid decomposition.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Requires no fertilization. Over time, this plant will feed other plants around it.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
A very low maintenance plant that has absolutely no pest or disease problems. Beetles love to bore into the trunk and branches but can do no harm to the bush.

10 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »