Japanese Aster -

(Kalimeris pinnatifida 'Hortensis')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: False Aster , Oriental Boltonia, Ghengis Khan Aster
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Kalimeris Species: pinnatifida Cultivar: 'Hortensis'
Japanese AsterJapanese Aster
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Japanese Aster Overview

· 10,979 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Aster.


Buy Japanese AsterBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Aster!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Japanese Aster in garden beds that provide well-drained soil and plenty of sun.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I never prune Japanese Aster as it blooms from about May to frost.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Japanese Aster when new growth begins to emerge in spring with an organic flower food or a slow-release flower fertilizer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't had any serious pest or disease problems with Japanese Aster. Consistently wet or moist soils can cause problems with the roots.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »