Brazilian Sage -

(Salvia guaranitica 'Black And Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Black And Blue Salvia, Blue Anise Sage,
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: guaranitica Cultivar: 'Black And Blue'
Black And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue SalviaBlack And Blue Salvia
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Brazilian Sage Overview

· 32,546 views

Below are common attributes associated to Brazilian Sage.


Buy Brazilian SageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Brazilian Sage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Black & Blue Salvia in garden beds or container gardens. In garden beds it grows quite large (4-5' H x 4-5' W) so use it towards the back of the border. The plant prefers growing in moist but well-drained soils and in sun to part shade. If you want to plant it in a container, choose a large one, maybe 16" or more in diameter. When planting in a container, I use a 50/50 mixture of premium potting mix and cheap grade potting soil.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Black & Blue Salvia requires very little if any pruning through the warm season. In early winter, when all the foliage has died back, I remove the dead foliage.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Black & Blue Salvia with a mild organic flower food or a slow-release flower fertilizer on an as-needed basis throughout the season to maintain dark green foliage color.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I haven't seem any major problems with insects or disease on Black & Blue Salvia. Here in mid-Georgia, a severe winter can kill the plant. Even so, this one would be worth planting as an annual. Hummingbirds will fight over this plant!

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Black & Blue Salvia is a great plant for attracting hummingbirds. I would put it in the top 5 for sure. From all the plants I've grown in my gardens over the years, it's probably a close race between it, Madame Galen Trumpet Vine (Campsis radicans), and Anise Hyssop (Agastache) for the top spot.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

DARKO GOJCIC

DARKO GOJCIC · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Can anibody tell me the healing things about black salvia'
Thx.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »