Super Gold Abelia -

(Abelia grandiflora 'Super Gold')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Golden Abelia
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Abelia Species: grandiflora Cultivar: 'Super Gold'
Super Gold AbeliaSuper Gold Abelia
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Super Gold Abelia Overview

· 7,761 views

Below are common attributes associated to Super Gold Abelia.


Buy Super Gold AbeliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Super Gold Abelia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
We planted one of these in our trial garden. We planted it in full sun and well-drained soil. This is the mostly brightly colored of any golden abelia we've seen yet. The grower told us that to get the best foliage color the plant needs to receive full to mostly sun all day. In the shade, it may become a little more lime-green to pale golden green.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Abelias need no pruning. to keep it looking good just cut away dead or unwanted brances. If you want to shape it up do it in Late winter before new growth appears

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Super Gold abelia in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to light shade. Bright gold color holds best in full sun. Consistently wet soil can be a killer of these drought tolerant plants. When established, abelias require little if any supplemental irrigation, even during drought. Super Gold is a good selection for a mid-size hedge or in small to large groups for an outstanding wave of color.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Super Gold abelia does not require pruning. However, you can prune or shear it in late winter before new growth starts to emerge in early spring. If you want to keep a tight, more formal shape you can prune abelias as needed throughout the season. Cease pruning about two months before the first frost date in your area to avoid forcing new growth that might be damaged by cold weather. I use bypass hand pruners to prune abelias but hedge trimmers or clippers can be used as well.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Super Gold abelias with a well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer one time a year; after new growth begins to emerge in spring. An additional application of fertilizer can be made in late summer or early fall.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no pest or disease problems with Super Gold abelia. Plant in well-drained soil as consistently moist or wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Best foliage color in full sun.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »