Palmetto St Augustine Grass -

(Stenotaphrum secundatum 'Palmetto')

Lawn Grasses


Other Common Names: Buffalo Grass, St. Augustinegrass
Family: Poaceae Genus: Stenotaphrum Species: secundatum Cultivar: 'Palmetto'
Palmetto St Augustine Grass
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Palmetto St Augustine Grass Overview

· 10,346 views

Below are common attributes associated to Palmetto St Augustine Grass.


Buy Palmetto St Augustine GrassBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Palmetto St Augustine Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Lawn Grasses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Palmetto is a native St. Augustine grass cultivar selected for better color and finer texture. Palmetto St Augustine demonstrates superior shade, cold, frost, drought and heat tolerances in comparison to other St Augustine varieties. This versatile turfgrass is used across the southern United States from the Carolinas to California under a wide range of climate and soil conditions making it the ideal choice for residential and commercial use. Palmetto is rapidly becoming accepted as a landscaping standard as it has been used in thousands of lawns since 1994.

Follow the link below to find instructions for planting a lawn using sod grass:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/309/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Lawn-With-Sod-Grass/default.html

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut your St. Augustine lawn using a mower with a sharp blade. It's a good idea to use the two-blade system. Keep one extra sharp blade around for a replacement every 8 to 12 cuttings.

Don't scalp the lawn too low. Remember each time you cut the grass you're stressing it out. Never cut more than one third of the grass blade off at a time. Maintain your St. Augustine lawn at 3 inches height. Wait until it reaches 4-1/2 inches and then remove 1-1/2 inches.

As long as you mow on a regular basis, leave the clippings since they are a natural way to feed your grass. Clippings also reduce the amount of water the grass needs to stay green and healthy looking.

Mow when grass is dry. Mowing long grass that's wet is a sure fire recipe for those dreaded clumps. And clumps can promote the onset of damaging fungus.

Avoid ruts and help your grass to stand straighter by mowing at a different angle each mowing.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
St. Augustine can be a heavy feeding grass, particularly where their is plenty of rainfall and/or automated irrigation. Typically, it requires two to three feedings during a growing season, but may require more in regions where there is no dormant season.

Follow the link below to find instructions for fertilizing a St Augustine lawn:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/107/How-To-Info/Lawn-Care/How-To-Fertilize-A-St-Augustine-Lawn/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »