Bermudagrass Tifway 419 -

(Cynodon dactylon 'Tifway 419')

Lawn Grasses


Other Common Names: Bahamas Grass, Devil's Grass, African Couch, Star Grass, Wire Grass
Family: Poaceae Genus: Cynodon Species: dactylon Cultivar: 'Tifway 419'
Bermudagrass Tifway 419
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bermudagrass Tifway 419 Overview

· 21,163 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bermudagrass Tifway 419.


Buy Bermudagrass Tifway 419Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bermudagrass Tifway 419!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Lawn Grasses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Tifway 419 Bermuda is a very dense and fine textured hybrid bermuda grass. It is low growing and spreads rapidly. Its density, fine texture and soft blades provide a soft cushion in which to walk and play. Although not required, for those willing to devote extra time in maintenance, Tifway 419 will provide an extremely high quality turfgrass. Recommended for residential and commercial landscapes, golf courses, parks and athletic fields.

TifWay 419 requires full sunlight most of day and should not be used in shady areas. Heat tolerance is excellent but not quite as cold tolerant as other turf type bermudas such as TifSport Bermuda and Patriot Bermuda.

It also has a slightly slower green-up in spring than other turf type Bermudas. TifWay will tolerate sustained periods of drought if once established, however, responds well to irrigation during dry conditions if higher quality turfgrass desired. Should be kept moist during sustained periods of extreme cold. Very good wear resistance and will withstand heavy traffic. Very good injury recovery-spreads rapidly by rhizomes in warm season.

Follow the link below to find instructions for planting a lawn with sod grass:

www.gardenality.com/Articles/309/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Lawn-With-Sod-Grass/default.html

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut your Bermuda lawn using a rotary or reel mower with a sharp blade. Using a reel mower you will maintain grass at a lower height of 1 inch or so, mowing the lawn when the grass reaches 1.5 inches in height. Using a rotary mower you will maintain grass at a height of 2 inches or so, mowing when the grass reaches 3 inches in height. It's a good idea to use the two-blade system. Keep one extra sharp blade around for a replacement. Replace blade every 8 cuttings.

Do not scalp Bermuda grass too low. It's better to mow these grasses more often to insure you're not cutting too much off at a time. Never cut more than one third of the grass blade off when mowing. Wait until your Bermuda grass is 3 inches in height, and then remove 1 inch to maintain a 2 inch height.

As long as you cut your Bermuda lawn on a regular basis, you can leave the clippings since they are a natural way to feed your grass. Clippings also reduce the amount of water the grass needs to stay green and healthy looking.

Mow when grass is dry. Mowing grass when wet is a sure fire recipe for those dreaded clump

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Bermudagrass is typically a heavy feeder. How often you feed it can depend on several factors, including rainfall and the type of fertilizer you use. If rainfall has been at or above average, or you have an irrigation system, fertilizer applications may need to be more frequent in order to keep your Bermudagrass healthy and a dark shade of green. The type of fertilizer you use will vary depending on the condition of your soil and the time of year. Soil types also influence fertilizer needs.

Follow the link below to find more tips on fertilizing a Bermuda lawn:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/103/How-To-Info/Lawn-Care/How-To-Fertilize-A-Bermuda-Lawn/default.html

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen very few serious insect, pest or disease problems with Bermuda 419. It is quite drought tolerant however should be watered deeply at least one time a week during prolonged periods of summer drought. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Plant in well-drained soils and sites.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »