Wonderful Pomegranate -

(Punica granatum 'Wonderful')

Trees


Other Common Names: Granate Apple
Family: Punicaceae Genus: Punica Species: granatum Cultivar: 'Wonderful'
Wonderful PomegranateWonderful PomegranateWonderful PomegranateWonderful PomegranateWonderful PomegranateWonderful PomegranateWonderful Pomegranate
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Wonderful Pomegranate Overview

· 9,044 views

Below are common attributes associated to Wonderful Pomegranate.


Buy Wonderful PomegranateBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Wonderful Pomegranate!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Below is a link to an article in Gardenality that will provide helpful tips for planting pomgranate plants. Click on this link to go directly to the article.
http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/1041/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Pomegranate-Bush-Or-Tree/default.html

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
After planting a Pomegranate, and new growth begins in Spring, and rain or irrigation settles the soil, apply a granulated organic fertilizer or ammonium sulphate. Generally, two cups of fertilizer a year split into 3 to 4 applications should be sufficient, or follow rates recommended on label. Spread the fertilizer evenly over a circle 18" in diameter with the pomegranate plant in the center. Repeat this same fertilization process in March and July of the second year spreading twice as much fertilizer as the year before over a circle 24" in diameter with the pomegranate plant in the center. Continue to increase the amount of fertilizer applied yearly until the bushes are 8-10 feet tall. Spread the fertilizer evenly under and around the bushes. Water the plants throughout the growing season when rainfall is not adequate. Irrigation of young plants is especially important during the first season or two. Always keep a sufficient layer of much around your pomegranate to control competition from weeds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pomegranates can be grown naturally as a large bush or limbed up into a small tree.

To develop a single or 2 to 3-stem trunk, the process must be started soon after planting. Choose 1 to 3 trunks you would like to keep and remove the rest. If you're lucky, you might find a 1 to 3-trunk already established at a local nursery and garden center.

Click on the link below to find an article in Gardenality that provides instructions for pruning a Pomegranate.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/366/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-Or-Train-A-Pomegranate-Bush-or-Tree/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The most well known of the pomegranates. The one against which all others
are measured. Extra large. Blushed red skin. Flesh is rich, red color, juicy with sharp
flavor. Grows well in alkaline soils that would kill most plants. Ripens in September. Requires 150-200 chilling hours below 45º F.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I really haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems on my pomergranate trees. Constantly soggy or wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »