Golden Japanese Sedum -

(Sedum makinoi 'Ogon')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Ogon Sedum,
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Species: makinoi Cultivar: 'Ogon'
Ogon SedumOgon Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Golden Japanese Sedum Overview

· 11,152 views

Below are common attributes associated to Golden Japanese Sedum.


Buy Golden Japanese SedumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Golden Japanese Sedum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ogon Sedum requires no pruning though branches can be pinched off to keep plant tidy or in bounds.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Ogon Sedum does well as a groundcover or border in garden beds or as an accent in container gardens. Make sure to plant in very well-drained soil as this plant does not like wet feet. Combines nicely with other sedums and succulents and drought tolerant shrubs such as barberry, yucca and ornamental grasses.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Ogon Sedum requires little if any fertilization. I feed it once a year in early spring with a mild organic plant food or slow-release plant fertilizer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Ogon Angelina has no serious pest or disease problems. Consistently wet or damp soil can be a killer.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »