Hylotelephium Herbstfreude -

(Sedum 'Autumn Joy')

Cactus and Succulents


Other Common Names: Autumn Joy Sedum, Showy Stonecrop,
Family: Crassulaceae Genus: Sedum Cultivar: 'Autumn Joy'
Autumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy SedumAutumn Joy Sedum
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hylotelephium Herbstfreude Overview

· 13,171 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hylotelephium Herbstfreude.


Buy Hylotelephium HerbstfreudeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hylotelephium Herbstfreude!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Cactus and Succulents »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Autumn Joy sedum does great in my garden here in mid-Georgia. This plant provides almost year round interest. During the spring and summer the blue, succulent foliage is attractive and a nice contrast and texture in the landscape or garden. In the late summer to early fall the pinkish-red cauliflower-like flowers are produced in abundance. During winter, the buff color foliage and the black seedheads provide interest.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Autumn Joy Sedum in beds that provide very well-drained soil and full sun to part shade.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Autumn Joy Sedum requires no pruning during the warm season. I remove all dead foliage in late winter or early spring when new growth begins to emerge.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Autumn Joy Sedum really doesn't require much fertilizer. Just a small dose of a mild organic plant food or a slow-release flower fertilizer in spring is all that I do.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
COnsistently wet or damp soil can and probably will be a killer. Plant in very well-drained soils. Otherwise, I haven't seen any serious pest or disease problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »