Sunbini Sanvitalia -

(Sanvitalia speciosa 'Sunbini')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Creeping Zinnia, Mexican Creeping Zinnia
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Sanvitalia Species: speciosa Cultivar: 'Sunbini'
Sunbini Sanvitalia
Gardenality.com Planted · 14 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sunbini Sanvitalia Overview

· 8,704 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sunbini Sanvitalia.


Buy Sunbini SanvitaliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sunbini Sanvitalia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Sunbini Sanvitalia is a Proven Winner selection that is a more full and lush grower and more compact than other varieties. It is super heat tolerant and blooms even in triple-digit heat. This plant trails nicely out of pots and hanging baskets. The 1/2 inch zinnia-like yellow flower with green eyes bloom all summer long and into fall. Sunbini can also be used in the foreground of an annual bed or as an annual border along walks, paths or around patios.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Though it can be planted in garden beds or containers, Sunbini Sanvitalia is most often used in container gardens. It likes full sun and will tolerate blazing heat. In container or garden beds, make sure the soil is well-drained. In pots, use a professional potting mix.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is required however stems can be snipped to keep the plant more tidy.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Sanvitalia (Creeping Zinnia) with a slow-release flower food at planting time.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems. Sunbini Sanvitalia can handle heat well into the triple digits Fahrenheit. Consistently wet soil can be a killer. Planted in well-drained garden beds or containers.

10 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »