Red Sage -

(Salvia splendens 'Red Hot Sally')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Red Hot Sally Salvia, Scarlet Sage, Scarlet Salvia, Red Salvia, Dwarf Red Salvia
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Salvia Species: splendens Cultivar: 'Red Hot Sally'
Red Hot Sally Salvia
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Sage Overview

· 20,610 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Sage.


Buy Red SageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Visual Attention

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Sage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »