Ornamental Sweet Potato -

(Ipomoea batatas 'Blackie')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Blackie Sweet Potato Vine, Sweet Potato Vine,
Family: Convolvulaceae Genus: Ipomoea Species: batatas Cultivar: 'Blackie'
Blackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato VineBlackie Sweet Potato Vine
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ornamental Sweet Potato Overview

· 19,915 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ornamental Sweet Potato.


Buy Ornamental Sweet PotatoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ornamental Sweet Potato!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Blackie Sweet Potato Vine is grown mainly for its beautiful purple/black foliage but may bloom intermittently through the summer months. The light pink flowers with purple centers are normally hidden beneath the foliage.

5 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »