Ruby Star Coneflower -

(Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Star')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Eastern Purple Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Echinacea Species: purpurea Cultivar: 'Ruby Star'
Ruby Star Coneflower
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ruby Star Coneflower Overview

· 4,726 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ruby Star Coneflower.


Buy Ruby Star ConeflowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ruby Star Coneflower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Ruby Star Coneflower in sites that provide well-drained soil and full sun to part shade. This is the longest blooming coneflower I have in my garden. It combines nicely with other echinaceas, rudbeckias, coreopsis, and a host of other perennial plants.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
When it comes to coneflowers I just deadhead them occasionally when flowers have faded. Actually I cut the stem back to the mound of foliage.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize echinacea one time a year right after new growth begins to emerge with a mild organic plant food.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »