Satsuma Mandarin -

(Citrus unshiu 'Satsuma')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Tangerine, Satsuma Tangerine
Family: Rutaceae Genus: Citrus Species: unshiu Cultivar: 'Satsuma'
Satsuma Mandarin
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Satsuma Mandarin Overview

· 511 views

Below are common attributes associated to Satsuma Mandarin.


Buy Satsuma MandarinBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 6' to 8', 8' to 10'

Average Height: 8' to 10', 10' to 12'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Fall Berries, Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Satsuma Mandarin!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Satsuma is one of the very best, very hardy and very sweet mandarins. Its large fruit is mostly seedless, with a very loose skin that is very easy to peel.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »