Merlot Sun Coleus -

(Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Merlot')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Sun Coleus, Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Solenostemon Species: scutellarioides Cultivar: 'Merlot'
Merlot Sun Coleus
Gardenality.com Planted · 14 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Merlot Sun Coleus Overview

· 6,438 views

Below are common attributes associated to Merlot Sun Coleus.


Buy Merlot Sun ColeusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Black, Purple

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Merlot Sun Coleus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »