Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus rosa-sinensis)

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Yellow Tropical Hibiscus, Tropical Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: rosa-sinensis
Yellow Tropical Hibiscus
Gardenality.com Planted · 15 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hibiscus Overview

· 4,789 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hibiscus.


Buy HibiscusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Average Width: 3' to 4', 6' to 8'

Average Height: 5' to 6', 12' to 15'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Background, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Focal Point Specimen, Garden Pond, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups, Tree Form Shrub

Growth Habits: Broad, Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Hummingbird, Japanese

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »