Borage -

(Borago officinalis)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Burrage, Starflower, Tailwort
Family: Boraginaceae Genus: Borago Species: officinalis
BorageBorage
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Borage Overview

· 629 views

Below are common attributes associated to Borage.


Buy BorageBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Herb

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Blue

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Outdoor Living Areas, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Mounding, Upright

Theme Gardens: Herb, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Garnish, Salads / Sandwiches

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Borage!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Borage is beneficial to almost everything it is planted near, especially strawberries, cucumbers, gourds, tomatoes, and cabbage. It attracts predatory insects and honeybees while repelling many insect pests. Borage is known as the "magic bullet of companion plants". It supposedly confuses the search image of the mother moths of tomato hornworms or manduca looking for a place to lay their eggs. Some claim that it improves tomato growth and makes them taste better but this remains unsubstantiated.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »