Variegated Society Garlic -

(Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Society Garlic, Pink Agapanthus
Family: Alliaceae Genus: Tulbaghia Species: violacea Cultivar: 'Silver Lace'
Variegated Society GarlicVariegated Society Garlic
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Variegated Society Garlic Overview

· 915 views

Below are common attributes associated to Variegated Society Garlic.


Buy Variegated Society GarlicBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Variegated Society Garlic!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Society garlic emits a garlic odour which serves as a useful pest repellent when grown beneath roses or as a companion plant in vegetable or herb gardens. In cold-winter climates, grow society garlic in containers and bring it inside before the first frost.
With age Society Garlic has a tendency to decline in the center of the plant. Dividing older clumps every couple of years will creat several new smaller clumps. Dig up the overgrown plant after flowering in fall or early winter. Separate the outer sections of the plants and transplant them.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »