Southern Highbush Blueberry -

(Vaccinium corymbosum 'Biloxi')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Blueberry,
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Vaccinium Species: corymbosum Cultivar: 'Biloxi'
Biloxi BlueberryBiloxi Blueberry
Charles Dawson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Southern Highbush Blueberry Overview

· 2,910 views

Below are common attributes associated to Southern Highbush Blueberry.


Buy Southern Highbush BlueberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Average Height: 5' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Summer Berries

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Hedges, Landscape Beds, Shrub Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Cereals, Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Liqueurs, Salads / Sandwiches

Soil pH: 4.5, 5

Fruit Maturity: 6 Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Southern Highbush Blueberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »