Matsumoto Persimmon -

(Diospyros kaki 'Matsumoto')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Matsumoto Wase-Fuyu
Family: Ebenaceae Genus: Diospyros Species: kaki Cultivar: 'Matsumoto'
Matsumoto PersimmonMatsumoto Persimmon
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Matsumoto Persimmon Overview

· 1,999 views

Below are common attributes associated to Matsumoto Persimmon.


Buy Matsumoto PersimmonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 10' to 12'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Matsumoto Persimmon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Matsumoto is a Non-Astringent Japanese Persimmon variety. Matsumoto is very similar to the Giant Fuyu in flavor and quality. Matsumoto is sweet and delicious when it has become orange to orange-red in color and is still firm The fruit is a little smaller and it ripens about one month earlier than Giant Fuyu.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »