Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia -

(Begonia boliviensis 'Santa Cruz Sunset')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Bolivian Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae Genus: Begonia Species: boliviensis Cultivar: 'Santa Cruz Sunset'
Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia Overview

· 1,921 views

Below are common attributes associated to Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia.


Buy Santa Cruz Sunset BegoniaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Santa Cruz Sunset Begonia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This plant would be considered an annual in zones 1-9 and hardy in zones 10-11. There is very little differenc between the Bonfire cultivar and Santa Cruz Sunset. The one major difference, however, is Begonia boliviensis ‘Santa Cruz Sunset’ can be grown true from seed, unlike Begonia boliviensis ‘Bonfire’ that can only be propagated true to form by either tuber divisions or stem cuttings.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Allow the plant to dry out slightly between waterings. The roots are very sensitive to excess moisture, so do not let them sit in water.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »