Tiny Tim Arborvitae -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Tiny Tim')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: American Arborvitae, Siberian Arborvitae , Eastern Arborvitae , White Cedar, Northern White Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Tiny Tim'
Tiny Tim Arborvitae
Charles Dawson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tiny Tim Arborvitae Overview

· 4,555 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tiny Tim Arborvitae.


Buy Tiny Tim ArborvitaeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tiny Tim Arborvitae!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Small globular shaped arborvitae such as the Tiny Tim can make a nice accent or used as a border or small hedge around perennial flower beds. Foliage texture and color makes a nice contrast with a colection of azaleas or other flowering shrubs.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Arborvitae require little fertilization to remain healthy. A well ballanced shrub and tree type fertilizer applied annually in early spring is usually sufficient.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
This arborvitae grows in a rounded shape and requires little if any pruning. You can lightly shear the plant in late winter/early spring if a more formal shape is desired.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »