Eastern Arborvitae -

(Thuja occidentalis 'Tiny Tim')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Tiny Tim Arborvitae, American Arborvitae, Siberian Arborvitae , White Cedar, Northern White Cedar
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Thuja Species: occidentalis Cultivar: 'Tiny Tim'
Tiny Tim Arborvitae
Charles Dawson Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Eastern Arborvitae Overview

· 4,555 views

Below are common attributes associated to Eastern Arborvitae .


Buy Eastern Arborvitae Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Eastern Arborvitae !
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Small globular shaped arborvitae such as the Tiny Tim can make a nice accent or used as a border or small hedge around perennial flower beds. Foliage texture and color makes a nice contrast with a colection of azaleas or other flowering shrubs.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Arborvitae require little fertilization to remain healthy. A well ballanced shrub and tree type fertilizer applied annually in early spring is usually sufficient.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
This arborvitae grows in a rounded shape and requires little if any pruning. You can lightly shear the plant in late winter/early spring if a more formal shape is desired.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »