Eastern Columbine -

(Aquilegia canadensis 'Eastern Columbine')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Red Columbine, Eastern Red Columbine, Wild Red Columbine, Red-Bell, Rock-Lily, American Columbine
Family: Ranunculaceae Genus: Aquilegia Species: canadensis Cultivar: 'Eastern Columbine'
Eastern ColumbineEastern Columbine
Donna Gregory Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Eastern Columbine Overview

· 1,257 views

Below are common attributes associated to Eastern Columbine.


Buy Eastern ColumbineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Eastern Columbine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Rich garden soil encourages rank vegetative growth and weak stems and shortens the plants lifespan, while plants in thin, sandy soils maintain a tight, compact habit and can live for many years. It is evergreen unless the temperature exceeds 110 degrees F or -10 degrees F, which will cause the leaves to go dormant until the temperature returns to a more tolerable level. Do not plant in continuous full sun, as growth will be stunted and leaves may burn.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »