Greek Basil -

(Ocimum basilicum 'Spicy Globe')

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Spicy Globe Basil, Bush Basil
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ocimum Species: basilicum Cultivar: 'Spicy Globe'
Spicy Globe Basil
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Greek Basil Overview

· 11,245 views

Below are common attributes associated to Greek Basil.


Buy Greek BasilBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Herb

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Fragrances: Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded

Theme Gardens: Herb

Culinary Usages: Cheeses, Desserts, Dressings / Marinade, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Jellies / Preserves, Liqueurs, Meat, Oil / Vinegars, Pasta Dishes, Rice, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Greek Basil!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »