Australian Tree Fern -

(Alsophila australis)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Rough Tree Fern, Cyathea Australis, Sphaeroteris Cooperi
Family: Cyatheaceae Genus: Alsophila Species: australis
Australian Tree Fern
Suzanne Aguirre Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Australian Tree Fern Overview

· 2,249 views

Below are common attributes associated to Australian Tree Fern.


Buy Australian Tree FernBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Australian Tree Fern!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Remove all dead, damaged, yellowing, or diseased fronds, such as those that are rotting or heavily infested with pests such as mealybugs or spidermites. Make a crisp, one motion cut of the hand pruner blades 2 to 4 inches above where the frond stem attaches to the crown of the growing tip. Take care to not accidentally cut or damage any emerging, unrolling frond stems in this area.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Wear eye protection, long sleeves and gloves before working around the trunk and fronds of the tree fern as numerous skin-irritating hairs and scales line the fronds and stem trunk.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »