African Violet -

(Saintpaulia)

Houseplants


Other Common Names: Saintpaulias
Family: Gesneriaciae Genus: Saintpaulia
African VioletAfrican VioletAfrican Violet
Ambra Hunter Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

African Violet Overview

· 1,182 views

Below are common attributes associated to African Violet.


Buy African VioletBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tropical

Sun Exposure: Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Dappled Light / Filtered Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White, Red, Lavender, Purple, Blue, Light Pink, Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy, Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Early Summer Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms, Winter Blooms

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Mounding, Rounded, Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for African Violet!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Houseplants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »