Kentucky Coffee Tree -

(Gymnocladus dioicus)

Trees


Other Common Names: American Coffee Berry, American Mahogany, Bean Tree Chiot Tree, Dead Tree, Coffee Tree
Family: Fabaceae Genus: Gymnocladus Species: dioicus
Kentucky Coffee TreeKentucky Coffee Tree
Kevin Davis Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Kentucky Coffee Tree Overview

· 1,353 views

Below are common attributes associated to Kentucky Coffee Tree.


Buy Kentucky Coffee TreeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Kentucky Coffee Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Caution should be used as unroasted or only partially roasted beans and pods contain the alkaloid cystisine and are poisonous. The plant is toxic to some animals

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The common name "coffeetree" derives from the use of the roasted seeds as a substitute for coffee in times of poverty. They are a very inferior substitute for real coffee, and Caution should be used as unroasted or only partially roasted beans and pods contain the alkaloid cystisine and are poisonous. Due to the tree?s toxic plant parts such as the leaves and raw seeds, there is little wildlife usage as a source of food.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No serious insect or disease problems.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Kevin Davis

Kevin Davis · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F
Tree should not be used in small urban yard.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »