Tararian Dogwood -

(Cornus alba 'Sibirica')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Red Twig Dogwood, Red Bark Dogwood, Siberian Dogwood
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Cornus Species: alba Cultivar: 'Sibirica'
Red Twig DogwoodRed Twig Dogwood
Kevin Davis Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tararian Dogwood Overview

· 4,090 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tararian Dogwood.


Buy Tararian DogwoodBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tararian Dogwood!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with a general purpose or shrub and tree fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut back old stems in early spring for the best color on new growth.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Bare red stems are a beautiful sight against the winter landscape. ‘Sibirica’ is a tatarian dogwood cultivar that is noted for its brilliant red stems in winter that are particularly showy on sunny days with snow on the ground.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »