Red Twig Dogwood -

(Cornus alba 'Sibirica')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Red Twig Dogwood, Red Bark Dogwood, Tararian Dogwood, Siberian Dogwood
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Cornus Species: alba Cultivar: 'Sibirica'
Red Twig DogwoodRed Twig Dogwood
Kevin Davis Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Twig Dogwood Overview

· 4,090 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Twig Dogwood.


Buy Red Twig DogwoodBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Twig Dogwood!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with a general purpose or shrub and tree fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut back old stems in early spring for the best color on new growth.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Bare red stems are a beautiful sight against the winter landscape. ‘Sibirica’ is a tatarian dogwood cultivar that is noted for its brilliant red stems in winter that are particularly showy on sunny days with snow on the ground.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »