Tri Color Beech -

(Fagus sylvatica 'Roseomarginata')

Trees


Other Common Names: Tri-Colored European Beech
Family: Fagaceae Genus: Fagus Species: sylvatica Cultivar: 'Roseomarginata'
Tri Color BeechTri Color Beech
Kevin Davis Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tri Color Beech Overview

· 2,454 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tri Color Beech.


Buy Tri Color BeechBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 4A · -30° to -25° F, Zone 4B · -25° to -20° F, Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Charteuse

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Burgundy, Dark Green, Purple, White

Average Width: 30' to 50'

Average Height: 40' to 50'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Blooms, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Provides Shade

Growth Habits: Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tri Color Beech!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »