Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus -

(Narcissus 'Mount Hood')

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Mt. Hood Daffodil,
Family: Amaryllidaceae Genus: Narcissus Cultivar: 'Mount Hood'
Mt. Hood Daffodil
Kevin Davis Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus Overview

· 1,257 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus.


Buy Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet NarcissusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »

Popular Mount Hood Narcissus, Trumpet Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus Companion Plants


Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
One of the best places to plant daffodils is along the edges of sunny landscape islands and woodland borders. To create an eyecatching large splash of color, you can plant them in mass or, as I like to do, you can plant them more naturally in small groups or clusters. When planting in mass, set the bulbs about twice as deep as they are tall and space them about 6 to 8 inches apart. To create a more natural effect, walk along the edge of a landscape island or sunny woodland border and drop a few here and there as you go. This makes the bulb plantings look as though the bulbs just blew in with the wind, landed and sprouted. Daffodils are also great for planting naturally among groundcovers such as ivy.

In flower beds - You can plant daffodils among pansies and other cool season annual flowers in flower beds. In early spring, as your pansies are looking their best, the daffodils will spring forth and add a new and colorful dimension to your flower bed. The depth you will plant the bulbs will depend on your location. However, a general rule of thumb with hardy flowering bulbs is to set the bulbs about twice as deep as they are tall. This is typically 5 to 6 inches deep for larger bulbs such as daffodils. When combining daffodils with others flowers in flowerbeds, you'll want to space the bulbs at least 12 inches apart to allow room for the other plants.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Avoid cutting the green foliage back after daffodils have bloomed as the energy from the foliage needs to work it's way back to the bulb to supply and enhance next years bloom. Cut back the foliage of daffodils to the ground after the foliage turns yellow in late spring or early summer

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed daffodils at planting time, and in future fall seasons, with good flower food or specialty bulb fertilizer. Some say only feed them with bone meal, but now we know these bulbs also like some nitrogen.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
Daffodils have few if any insect or disease problems, and deer and small animals don't bother them at all.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »