Cardoon -

(Cynara cardunculus)

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Artichoke Thistle
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Cynara Species: cardunculus
Artichoke ThistleArtichoke ThistleArtichoke Thistle
Tina S. Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cardoon Overview

· 1,069 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cardoon.


Buy CardoonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Flower Color: Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Grey / Silver

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Foliage, Summer Blooms, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden

Growth Habits: Clumping, Upright

Theme Gardens: Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5, 8

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cardoon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »