Chinese Juniper -

(Juniperus chinensis 'Sargentii')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Green Sargent Juniper,
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: chinensis Cultivar: 'Sargentii'
Green Sargent JuniperGreen Sargent Juniper
Gardenality.com Planted · 12 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chinese Juniper Overview

· 16,192 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chinese Juniper.


Buy Chinese JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chinese Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Green Sargent Juniper can grow 6 feet wide or more at maturity. Keep this in mind when planting them near driveways, sidewalks, street curbs, and lawn areas, providing them sufficient space to grow, and they might never need pruning.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »