Common Ivy -

(Hedera helix)

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: English Ivy,
Family: Araliaceae Genus: Hedera Species: helix
English IvyEnglish IvyEnglish Ivy
Gardenality.com Planted · 13 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
It is my opinion that English Ivy is a plant that should be planted in contained landscape beds and islands. This means it will require pruning to keep in bounds. Otherwise, if you plant English Ivy too close to a woodland area, it can and will become invasive and possible destructive to the other plants and trees in the natural environment. That being said, it's hard to find a more attractive ornamental groundcover plant than English Ivy. Just make sure to prune runner to keep them inbounds. When planted around the base of larger trees, it will be also be necessary to prune runners to keep them from climbing tree trunks. English Ivy is also used in container gardening as a plant that will drape over the edges of pots and hanging baskets.

9 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »