Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar -

(Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula')

Trees


Other Common Names: Cedrus Libani 'Glauca Pendula'
Family: Pinaceae Genus: Cedrus Species: atlantica Cultivar: 'Glauca Pendula'
Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar Overview

· 4,103 views

Below are common attributes associated to Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar.


Buy Weeping Blue Atlas CedarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
To prune the tree wait until late October-early November (mid-Fall) to clip off any weak or bent branches which are resting on the ground to an inch or two above the soil to prevent any fungal disease. Branches that reach out beyond a desired point can also be pruned back to give fullness and strength to the structure of the tree.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This weeping conifer is grown for its dramatic, drooping form which makes this a wonderful accent plant for any landscape.
Training determines the form of the tree which can range from narrow-upright (if supported) to cascading in a variety of directions (if unsupported). Specimen, must be trained to develop a central leader to get the effect. A very worthwhile plant to acquire if you invest the time into training it. A well developed, older, Weeping Blue Atlas will be the envy of your neighbors and gardening friends everywhere. Can be trained to the height that fits the scale of your garden.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Tip blight may occur. Heavy snow in winter can break branches.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Use a general purpose fertilizer in spring before new growth starts.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This tree must be staked and trained while young to create the desired form, or it will end up growing close to the ground. It may take a while since this is a slow grower - about 1 to 1 1/2 feet per year.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »